Vancouver Web Fest 2017 Official Selections
December 13, 2016
7 Vancouver shows nominated: TELEGRAPH COVE (Mystery) tops the list with nominations for 7 awards, followed by INVANCITY (Documentary) nominated for 5 awards.

This year the Vancouver Web Fest received submissions from 27 countries. The content was remarkable, and after an incredibly difficult selection process, the Vancouver Web Fest 2017 Official Selections are:

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE

ANA - Buenos Aires, Argentina
BRUTAL – Puteaux, France
Divine Shadow – Burien, USA
Surf Therapy - France
TO BELIEVE OR NOT
– Buenos Aires, Argentina

BEST ANIMATION

Broken Tiaras – North Bergen, USA
Life Sucks! But at least I've got elbows – Tallinn, Estonia
THE ADVENTURES OF BROKEN HEART - Buenos Aires, Argentina

BEST COMEDY

All About the Britos - Brazil
BERTRAND – Paris, France
Craigslist Therapist - Valley Village, USA
Dropping the Soap – North Hollywood, USA
Fools For Hire Comedy – Vancouver, Canada
Mimosas with #Millie – California, USA
Single and Dating in Vancouver – Vancouver, Canada
Sublets – California, USA
The Room Actors: Where Are They Now? – Los Angeles, USA
This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Documentary

INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
No Strings Attached – Australia
Seasonal Life - Maisonnette, Canada
The Forgotten Salmon – Ontario, Canada
Theater So Good – Rome, Italy

Best Drama

JLT's The Other Love Story – London, United Kingdom
Mom and Me (and everyone online) – Vancouver, Canada
Nasty Habits - Los Angeles, USA
SCOUT – Brisbane, Australia
Starting From Now Season – Sydney, Australia
Teenagers – Mississauga, Canada

Best Family

Fluffy Marky – Quebec, Canada
Growing Up Guide Pup – Hayward, USA
Stay At Home Mom – Calabasas, USA

Best Fantasy

JourneyQuest – Seattle, USA
Mina Murray's Journal – London, United Kingdom
The Spell Tutor – Toronto, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia

Best Horror

Discocalypse - Germany
Don't Do It - USA
Ghost Cam –  Viterbo, Italy
Or So the Story Goes - USA

Best Musicals

CUMBIA NENA - Buenos Aires, Argentina
Roo-ining Christmas – Hawthorne, USA
The Plateaus – Toronto, Canada

Best Mystery

Gold Mountain – San Francisco, USA
Petrol – Mississauga, Canada
Tea Time – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
Thornbrook - Kingston, USA

Best Reality

Late Bloomer - Pacific Palisade, USA
Untourage – Eindhoven, Netherlands
Verde Noir – Washington, USA

Best Science Fiction

Conversations from the Afterlife – Maplewood, USA
JULIE – Paris, France
Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
The Invitation to Armageddon - USA
The Partitioned - USA

Best Thriller

Hidden - Ustica, Italy
Kill Skill – Magenta, France
Madame Hollywood – France
ONYROS - Carmignano di Brenta, Italy

Best Editing

INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
Tea Time – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Director

Dropping the Soap - Ellie Kanner – North Hollywood, USA
Fluffy Marky - Benoit Lach – Quebec, Canada
JULIE – Camille Chastrusse - Paris, France
SCOUT - Tom Francis - Brisbane, Australia
TELEGRAPH COVE - Darren Borrowman – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Michael Shanks - Collingwood, Australia
This Is That -  Christopher Kelly - Vancouver, Canada

Best Actor

BERTRAND - Bertrand Usclat – Paris, France
Craigslist Therapist - Dean Cates - Valley Village, USA
Dropping the Soap – Paul Witten - North Hollywood, USA            
Fluffy Marky - Étienne Galloy – Quebec, Canada
JULIE - Sébastien Robert – Paris, France            
ONYROS – Diego De Francesco - Carmignano di Brenta, Italy
Petrol - Kane Mahon – Mississauga, Canada
SCOUT – Tony Nixon - Brisbane, Australia        
Soldiers of Earth – Richard Meen – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Michael Shanks - Collingwood, Australia

Best Actress

Fluffy Marky – Marguerite Bouchard - Quebec, Canada
JULIE – Marion Plantier - Paris, France
Madame Hollywood - Dre Davis - France
Mimosas with #Millie - Kristi Lauren – California, USA
Nasty Habits - Hope Lauren – Los Angeles, USA              
Starting From Now – Rosie Lourde – Sydney, Australia  
Tea Time - Pascale Rousseau – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Savonna Spracklin - Vancouver, Canada
The Spell Tutor - Lawrene Denkers – Toronto, Ontario

Best Cinematography

INVANCITY -  Vancouver, Canada
Kill Skills - France
Seasonal Life – Maisonnette, Canada
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
Thornbrook – Kingston, USA

Best Screenplay

BERTRAND – Paris, France
Conversations from the Afterlife - Maplewood, USA
Tea Time – Lyon, France
The Forgotten Salmon - Canada
This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Special/Visual Effects

Discocalypse – Germany
ONYROS – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy
Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada

Best Original Score

CUMBIA NENA - Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fools For Hire – Vancouver, Canada
INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
Tea Time – Lyon, France
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
Thornbrook – Kingston, USA

Best Sound Design

INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
Tea Time – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Brisbane, Australia


Creative BC is a sponsor of Vancouver Web Fest 2017.

PreviousBackNext