Congratulations to all JUNO Nominees!
February 6, 2018
The Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS) announced the nominees for the 2018 JUNO Awards this morning. The large representation of British Columbia artists nominated for JUNO awards showcases the high-calibre of musical talent within BC.

British Columbia artists nominated include: Anciients, Archspire, Ben Kaplan, Bobs & Lolo, Bria Skonberg, Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen, Charlie Demers, Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen, Dean Brody, Diana Krall, Emma Higgins, Felix Cartal, Five Alarm Funk, Grimes, Hedley, Ivan Decker, Jocelyn Morlock, Kid Koala, Lights, Michael Bublé, Michael Kaeshammer, Nickleback, Peregrine Falls, Shawn Hook, Theory and Williams, Wayne and Isaak

The BC Music Fund Programs have supported JUNO nominated artists: Hedley, Lights, Bobs & Lolo, Peregrine Falls, Mother Mother and Five Alarm Funk. These artists have been nominated for some of the most coveted JUNO awards including: Fan Choice Award, Artist of the Year, Group of the Year and Pop Album of the Year.

Originally from Abbotsford (not their namesake inspiration, Hedley, BC), Hedley will be performing at the awards. The 47th annual JUNO Awards ceremony is taking place in downtown Vancouver on Sunday, March 25 and will be hosted by Michael Bublé. 

A full list of the nominees from British Columbia are listed below, the entire list of JUNO nominees is available here

JUNO Fan Choice Award

  • Hedley
  • Shawn Hook
  • Theory (Theory of a Dead Man)

Artist of the Year

  • Lights 

Group of the Year

  • Hedley  

Pop Album of the Year

  • Skin & Earth - Lights 
  • Cageless - Hedley 

Album of the Year

  • Nobody But Me - Michael Bublé

Country Album of the Year

  • Beautiful Freakshow - Dean Brody

Rock Album of the Year

  • Feed The Machine - Nickelback

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

  • With a Twist - Bria Skonberg
  • Turn Up the Quiet - Diana Krall
  • No Filter- Michael Kaeshammer

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

  • Infinitude - Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen 

Instrumental Album of the Year

  • Peregrine Falls - Peregrine Falls
  • Sweat - Five Alarm Funk

Children's Album of the Year

  • Blue Skies - Bobs & LoLo 

Classical Composition of the Year

  • My Name is Amanda Todd - Jocelyn Morlock

Dance Recording of the Year

  • Get What You Give - Felix Cartal

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

  • “Better Days” (co-producer Jacob Hoggard) CAGELESS – Hedley, “The Drugs” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) NO CULTURE – Mother Mother

Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen 

  • “Get What You Give” GET WHAT YOU GIVE – Felix Cartal, “Drifting Away” DRIFTING AWAY – Felix Cartal

Felix Cartal

  • “L-O-V-E”, “Night and Day” (co-producer Tommy Lipuma) TURN UP THE QUIET – Diana Krall

Diana Krall

Recording Engineer of the Year

  • “Widowmaker” SWEAT – Five Alarm Funk, “Speak” SPÜKEN – Ninjaspy

Ben Kaplan

Video of the Year

  • Emma Higgins - THE DRUGS - Mother Mother
  • Grimes (Claire Boucher) VENUS FLY - Grimes

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

  • Voice of the Void - Anciients
  • Relentless Mutation - Archspire

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Nobody But Me - Michael Bublé

Blues Album of the Year

  • Big City, Back Country Blues - Williams, Wayne and Isaak

Electronic Album of the Year

  • Kid Koala ft. Emiliana Torrini

Comedy Album of the Year

  • I Wanted To Be A Dinosaur - Ivan Decker
  • Fatherhood - Charlie Demers
PreviousBackNext