Creative BC News

Vancouver Web Fest 2017 Official Selections

Dec 13, 2016 | News, Uncategorized

This year the Vancouver Web Fest received submissions from 27 countries. The content was remarkable, and after an incredibly difficult selection process, the Vancouver Web Fest 2017 Official Selections are:

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE

ANA – Buenos Aires, Argentina
BRUTAL – Puteaux, France
Divine Shadow – Burien, USA
Surf Therapy – France
TO BELIEVE OR NOT
– Buenos Aires, Argentina

BEST ANIMATION

Broken Tiaras – North Bergen, USA
Life Sucks! But at least I've got elbows – Tallinn, Estonia
THE ADVENTURES OF BROKEN HEART – Buenos Aires, Argentina

BEST COMEDY

All About the Britos – Brazil
BERTRAND – Paris, France
Craigslist Therapist – Valley Village, USA
Dropping the Soap – North Hollywood, USA
Fools For Hire Comedy – Vancouver, Canada
Mimosas with #Millie – California, USA
Single and Dating in Vancouver – Vancouver, Canada
Sublets – California, USA
The Room Actors: Where Are They Now? – Los Angeles, USA
This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Documentary

INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
No Strings Attached – Australia
Seasonal Life – Maisonnette, Canada
The Forgotten Salmon – Ontario, Canada
Theater So Good – Rome, Italy

Best Drama

JLT's The Other Love Story – London, United Kingdom
Mom and Me (and everyone online) – Vancouver, Canada
Nasty Habits – Los Angeles, USA
SCOUT – Brisbane, Australia
Starting From Now Season – Sydney, Australia
Teenagers – Mississauga, Canada

Best Family

Fluffy Marky – Quebec, Canada
Growing Up Guide Pup – Hayward, USA
Stay At Home Mom – Calabasas, USA

Best Fantasy

JourneyQuest – Seattle, USA
Mina Murray's Journal – London, United Kingdom
The Spell Tutor – Toronto, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia

Best Horror

Discocalypse – Germany
Don't Do It – USA
Ghost Cam –  Viterbo, Italy
Or So the Story Goes – USA

Best Musicals

CUMBIA NENA – Buenos Aires, Argentina
Roo-ining Christmas – Hawthorne, USA
The Plateaus – Toronto, Canada

Best Mystery

Gold Mountain – San Francisco, USA
Petrol – Mississauga, Canada
Tea Time – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
Thornbrook – Kingston, USA

Best Reality

Late Bloomer – Pacific Palisade, USA
Untourage – Eindhoven, Netherlands
Verde Noir – Washington, USA

Best Science Fiction

Conversations from the Afterlife – Maplewood, USA
JULIE – Paris, France
Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
The Invitation to Armageddon – USA
The Partitioned – USA

Best Thriller

Hidden – Ustica, Italy
Kill Skill – Magenta, France
Madame Hollywood – France
ONYROS – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy

Best Editing

INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
Tea Time – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Director

Dropping the Soap – Ellie Kanner – North Hollywood, USA
Fluffy Marky – Benoit Lach – Quebec, Canada
JULIE – Camille Chastrusse – Paris, France
SCOUT – Tom Francis – Brisbane, Australia
TELEGRAPH COVE – Darren Borrowman – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Michael Shanks – Collingwood, Australia
This Is That –  Christopher Kelly – Vancouver, Canada

Best Actor

BERTRAND – Bertrand Usclat – Paris, France
Craigslist Therapist – Dean Cates – Valley Village, USA
Dropping the Soap – Paul Witten – North Hollywood, USA            
Fluffy Marky – Étienne Galloy – Quebec, Canada
JULIE – Sébastien Robert – Paris, France            
ONYROS – Diego De Francesco – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy
Petrol – Kane Mahon – Mississauga, Canada
SCOUT – Tony Nixon – Brisbane, Australia        
Soldiers of Earth – Richard Meen – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Michael Shanks – Collingwood, Australia

Best Actress

Fluffy Marky – Marguerite Bouchard – Quebec, Canada
JULIE – Marion Plantier – Paris, France
Madame Hollywood – Dre Davis – France
Mimosas with #Millie – Kristi Lauren – California, USA
Nasty Habits – Hope Lauren – Los Angeles, USA              
Starting From Now – Rosie Lourde – Sydney, Australia  
Tea Time – Pascale Rousseau – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Savonna Spracklin – Vancouver, Canada
The Spell Tutor – Lawrene Denkers – Toronto, Ontario

Best Cinematography

INVANCITY –  Vancouver, Canada
Kill Skills – France
Seasonal Life – Maisonnette, Canada
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
Thornbrook – Kingston, USA

Best Screenplay

BERTRAND – Paris, France
Conversations from the Afterlife – Maplewood, USA
Tea Time – Lyon, France
The Forgotten Salmon – Canada
This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Special/Visual Effects

Discocalypse – Germany
ONYROS – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy
Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada

Best Original Score

CUMBIA NENA – Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fools For Hire – Vancouver, Canada
INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
Tea Time – Lyon, France
The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
Thornbrook – Kingston, USA

Best Sound Design

INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
Tea Time – Lyon, France
TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
The Wizards of Aus – Brisbane, Australia


Creative BC is a sponsor of Vancouver Web Fest 2017.